Molina v. State (also 2537s17)
[…] Accordingly, Ana insists that “there was no evidence presented by the State that [she] deceived, intimated or exerted undue influence over Gustav[e] Shapiro at any time during the period alleged in the indictment, and intended to do so.” The State responds that it adduced “ample evidence” to support Ana’s conviction, including: 31 Ana was convicted of both financial exploitation of an adult over 68 under CR § 8-801(b)(2), and financial exploitation of a vulnerable adult under CR § 8-801(b)(1). Ana’s brief on appeal challenges only her “conviction” (singular) under “Section 8-801” for “exploitation of a vulnerable adult.” Both subsections, (b)(1) and (b)(2), share in common the prohibition against “knowingly and willfully obtain[ing] by deception, intimidation, or undue influence the property of an individual that the person knows or reasonable should know is” either a vulnerable adult or at least 68 years old. 78 • Beginning in 2013, the systematic transfer of funds from Gustave’s accounts to accounts titled in Ana’s name solely or together with Gustave; • The transfer of approximately $400,000 to purchase a house that was