Madrid v. State
[…] He attended High Point High School, but he dropped out. He got a job mowing lawns, and contributing to the family’s finances. Unfortunately, he also got mixed up in MS-13. He’s only 16 years old, but that’s when everything started going bad. That was his original sin, and that’s what he’s guilty of, of participating in gang activities. And this time, it led to the death of another. (Emphasis added.) The argument that the evidence of gang participation was insufficient is without merit. As of April 2016, CL § 9-804(a) provided: A person may not: (1) participate in a criminal gang knowing that the members of the gang engage in a pattern of criminal gang activity; and (2) knowingly and willfully direct or participate in an underlying crime, or act by a juvenile that would be an underlying crime 36 if committed by an adult, committed for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with a criminal gang.