In re: M.C.
[…] P. a contested hearing? 2. Did sufficient evidence support the juvenile court’s order changing Ms. P.’s visitation with M.C. from unsupervised to supervised? 6 review.” Office of the Pub. Def. v. State, 413 Md. 411, 423 (2010). And because the statute requires juvenile courts to conduct review hearings in CINA cases every six months, orders like this will “almost always be replaced by subsequent orders before” the appellate courts will be able to review them. In re Justin D., 357 Md. 431, 444 (2000); see Maryland Code (1973, 2013 Repl. Vol., 2019 Supp.) § 3-816.2 of the Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article (requiring the court to conduct a status review of “each child under its jurisdiction within 6 months after the filing of the first petition . . . and at least every 6 months thereafter”). This will largely preclude appeals from juvenile court orders of this type in the normal course, which, as in this case, would have “the perverse effect of negating [a parent’s] ability to further challenge” them. In re Ashley S., 431 Md. 678, 706 (2013).