Uthus v. Valley Mill Camp
[…] To the extent that Uthus asserts that Valley Mill was required to bring a wrongful detainer action in the district court regardless of the existence (or lack thereof) of a landlord-tenant relationship, we are further unpersuaded, as we shall explain. “Wrongful detainer” is defined by statute as “to hold possession of a property without the right of possession.” RP § 14-132(a). “A person may not hold possession of property unless the person is entitled to possession of the property under the law.” RP § 14-132(c). As we discussed supra, Uthus cites CJP § 4-410(4) in support of his assertion that Valley Mill’s action was, in fact, a wrongful detainer action that must have been brought in the district court rather than the circuit court.