Uthus v. Valley Mill Camp
[…] Uthus asserts that the trespass claim brought by Valley Mill is actually “either a wrongful/forcible detainer action or a landlord/tenant action, and therefore pursuant to [Md. Code 1974, 2013 Repl. Vol.),] § 4-401(4) [of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article (“CJP”)] is committed by the legislature to the exclusive original jurisdiction of the District Court in which the property at question is located.” As we shall explain, we are not persuaded that the circuit court lacked jurisdiction to consider Valley Mill’s trespass claim. 4 CJP § 4-401 provides, in relevant part: “Except as provided in § 4-402 of this subtitle, and subject to the venue provisions of Title 6 of this article, the District Court has exclusive original civil jurisdiction in . . . [a]n action involving landlord and tenant, distraint, or wrongful detainer, regardless of the amount involved . . . .” CJP § 4-402 provides that “the District Court does not have jurisdiction to decide the ownership of real property or of an interest in real property.”