Uthus v. Valley Mill Camp
[…] (Emphasis supplied.) 11 this case implicated issues of ownership and Uthus’s right to use the Property -- issues over which the circuit court had exclusive jurisdiction. See CJP § 4-402(b) (“Except as provided in § 4-401 of this subtitle, the District Court does not have jurisdiction to decide the ownership of real property or of an interest in real property.”); CJP § 1-501 (“The circuit courts are the highest common-law and equity courts of record exercising original jurisdiction within the State.