Uthus v. Valley Mill Camp
[…] As we shall explain, we are not persuaded that the circuit court lacked jurisdiction to consider Valley Mill’s trespass claim. 4 CJP § 4-401 provides, in relevant part: “Except as provided in § 4-402 of this subtitle, and subject to the venue provisions of Title 6 of this article, the District Court has exclusive original civil jurisdiction in . . . [a]n action involving landlord and tenant, distraint, or wrongful detainer, regardless of the amount involved . . . .” CJP § 4-402 provides that “the District Court does not have jurisdiction to decide the ownership of real property or of an interest in real property.” Uthus characterizes the dispute at the center of this appeal as a landlord/tenant or wrongful detainer action, but Uthus has presented no evidence of a landlord/tenant relationship between himself and Valley Mill.