Uthus v. Valley Mill Camp
[…] Notably, the wrongful detainer statute is permissive, not mandatory, in that it provides that “a person claiming possession may make complaint in writing to the District Court of the county in which the property is located.” RP § 14-132(d)(1) (emphasis supplied). Nowhere in the wrongful detainer statute does the legislature suggest that a wrongful detainer action is the only action by which an aggrieved plaintiff may seek to oust a squatter from its property.6 Critically, the dispute between Valley Mill and Uthus in 6 One may find a contrasting example in RP § 8-401(b)(1), which provides that when a landlord seeks to re-possess a premises for non-payment of rent, “the landlord or the landlord’s duly qualified agent or attorney shall file the landlord’s written complaint under oath or affirmation, in the District Court of the county wherein the property is situated.” (Emphasis supplied.) 11 this case implicated issues of ownership and Uthus’s right to use the Property -- issues over which the circuit court had exclusive jurisdiction.