Uthus v. Valley Mill Camp
[…] (Emphasis supplied.) 11 this case implicated issues of ownership and Uthus’s right to use the Property -- issues over which the circuit court had exclusive jurisdiction. See CJP § 4-402(b) (“Except as provided in § 4-401 of this subtitle, the District Court does not have jurisdiction to decide the ownership of real property or of an interest in real property.”); CJP § 1-501 (“The circuit courts are the highest common-law and equity courts of record exercising original jurisdiction within the State. Each has full common-law and equity powers and jurisdiction in all civil and criminal cases within its county, and all the additional powers and jurisdiction conferred by the Constitution and by law, except where by law jurisdiction has been limited or conferred exclusively upon another tribunal.”). Uthus cites the case of Empire v. Hardy, 386 Md. 628 (2005), in support of his assertion that Valley Mill’s action was improperly brought in the circuit court. In our view, Uthus’s reliance on Empire is misplaced.