State v. Rogers
[…] The State argues that because Mr. Rogers was convicted of human trafficking under CR § 11-303(a) and M.H. was a minor at the time of the offense, he must register with the MSOR under CP § 11-704. Mr. Rogers does not dispute that he was convicted under CR § 11-303(a), but argues that the State is required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that his victim was a minor to trigger the registration requirement. Mr. Rogers cites no law that supports this argument, and the plain language of the MSOR registration statutes and the caselaw surrounding the MSOR debunk his position. 5 CR § 11-303(a) forbids the knowing “tak[ing] or caus[ing] another to be taken to any place for prostitution; plac[ing], caus[ing] to be placed, or harbor[ing] another in any place for prostitution; persuad[ing], induc[ing], entic[ing], or encourage[ing] another to be taken or placed in any place for prostitution . . . .” In layman’s terms, CR § 11-303(a) criminalizes human trafficking, but says nothing specific about the victim.