Holly v. State
[…] COMAR 12.08.01.17C(1); CS § 7-303. The inmate is also informed of the “[r]ight of the prisoner or a representative to examine and inspect before the hearing, any file, report, or other document to be used by the Commission in making its determination.” Id. The inmate is generally entitled to, “on request, examine any document that the Commission or hearing examiner will use in determining whether the inmate is suitable for parole.” CS § 7-303(b). Certain documents may be shielded from examination,6 but if a document is not made available for examination, the Commission is required to notify the inmate of its decision and “on request and if appropriate, the Commission will provide the inmate or the inmate’s representative with the substance of any information contained in the document or portion.” CS § 7-303(b)(1). Upon the discovery of any errors, omissions, or disputed facts, the 6 CS § 7-303(b)(1)(ii) provides: (ii) A document, or a portion of it, is not available for examination, if the Commission determines that: 1. the document or portion contains a diagnostic opinion; 2. the inmate’s knowledge of the document or portion would disrupt seriously a program of rehabilitation; 3. the document or portion contains sources of information obtained on a promise of confidentiality; or 4. the document or portion is otherwise privileged. 17 inmate’s file may be adjusted by agreement with the parole agent. COMAR 12.08.01.17C(6)(a). The regulations provide for a process for the resolution of any disputes that cannot be resolved. COMAR 12.08.01.17C(6)(a)-(b).