Johnson v. State
[…] Johnson points to Maryland Code (1974, 2013 Repl. Vol.), § 10-1003 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article (“CJP”), which requires the State to produce any person in the chain of custody as a prosecution witness upon the defendant’s written demand. But Mr. Johnson does not indicate that he made any such written request, nor does the record reveal one. And the State offered testimony from each of the individuals in the “chain of custody” defined in CJP § 10-1002, i.e., “(i) [t]he seizing officer; (ii) [t]he packaging officer, if the packaging officer is not also the seizing officer; and (iii) [t]he chemist or other person who actually touched the substance . . . before or during the Mr. Johnson renewed his objection at the close of the State’s case and the court denied it again for the same reasons. 8 11 analysis of the substance.” Officer Daley was both the seizing and packaging officer in this case.