Payne v. State
[…] CR § 11-201(d)(1)–(5). 13 18 used in reference to a single identifiable item, rather, it is used to identify a category of items. Comparing the language of CR § 11-207 with that of CR § 11-208, we are persuaded that this interpretation is consistent with what the Legislature intended. Section 11-208(a), provides: “A person may not knowingly possess and intentionally retain a film, videotape, photograph, or other visual representation showing an actual child under the age of 16 years[.]” (Emphasis added). While, as noted, the use of “a” can be interpreted to be allinclusive, as can be the use of “any,” it is clear within the context of this statute, that the use of “a” and “an” qualify the intended unit of prosecution in the singular.