Payne v. State
[…] Finding neither error nor abuse of discretion by either the motions court or the trial court, we affirm the judgments of the Circuit Court for Anne Arundel County. 1 Payne was charged by information with five counts under Md. Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.) Criminal Law Article (CR), § 11-208(a)(2), governing the “Possession of visual representation of child under 16 engaged in certain sexual acts,” more commonly known as possession of child pornography, which provides in relevant part: A person may not knowingly possess and intentionally retain a film, videotape, photograph, or other visual representation showing an actual child under the age of 16 years: … (2) engaged in sexual conduct[.]