Payne v. State
[…] Mo. Ann. Stat. § 573.037(3) (2017). Similarly, in State v. Sutherby, 204 P.3d 916 (Wash. 2009), the 1990 version of the Washington possession statute provided that “‘[a] person who knowingly possesses visual or printed matter depicting a minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct is guilty of a class C felony[,]’” and further defined “visual or printed material” using the term “any.” 204 P.3d at 920 (quoting Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 9.68A.070 (1990)). The current version of 39 the Washington statute provides, in relevant part, that “a person commits the crime of possession of depictions of a minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct in the first degree when he or she knowingly possesses a visual or printed matter depicting a minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct.” Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 9.68A.070(a)(1) (2019). Further, the statute clearly spells out that: “For the purposes of determining the unit of prosecution under this subsection, each depiction or image of visual or printed matter constitutes a separate offense.” Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 9.68A.070(c) (2019) (emphasis added). In conclusion, we hold that each instance of possession of child pornography, as proscribed by CR § 11-208, is a discrete and independent offense and, therefore, subject to separate punishment.