Payne v. State
[…] We glean from the language of these subsections that the drafters were focused on the individual victim in the singular, e.g., “a minor” engaged as “a subject.” The use of “a” throughout this statute qualified each reference in the singular. Similarly, when considering subsection (4) of the statute, it is equally apparent that the use of the term “any” was a qualifier for what kinds of matter were proscribed, intending it to be all inclusive of the listed items, statutorily defined as “matter.”13 In this instance, the term “matter” is not Section 11-201 of the Criminal Law Article defines the term “matter” as meaning: “(1) a book, magazine, newspaper, or other printed or written material; (2) a picture, drawing, photograph, motion picture, or other pictorial representation; (3) a statue or other figure; (4) a recording, transcription, or mechanical, chemical, or electrical reproduction; or (5) any other article, equipment, machine, or material.” CR § 11-201(d)(1)–(5). 13 18 used in reference to a single identifiable item, rather, it is used to identify a category of items. Comparing the language of CR § 11-207 with that of CR § 11-208, we are persuaded that this interpretation is consistent with what the Legislature intended.