Payne v. State
[…] Mihailovich, 234 Md. App. at 224 (quoting Hailes v. State, 442 Md. 488, 495–96 (2015)). Pertinent to our discussion, CR § 11-208(a)(2) provides that: “A person may not knowingly possess and intentionally retain a film, videotape, photograph, or other visual representation showing an actual child under the age of 16 years: … (2) engaged in sexual conduct[.]” But, the statute does not define the unit of prosecution. The statute, on its face, is clear and unambiguous as to the proscribed conduct, expressly providing that the possession of “a … visual representation” is prohibited. (CR § 11-208(a) (emphasis added).