Payne v. State
[…] While, as noted, the use of “a” can be interpreted to be allinclusive, as can be the use of “any,” it is clear within the context of this statute, that the use of “a” and “an” qualify the intended unit of prosecution in the singular. Specifically, where the intended unit of prosecution consists of a single visual representation that must contain “an actual child.” Consistent with the language of CR § 11-207, the actual child victim is the focus of the possession statute. In distinguishing the language of the two statutes, we note that CR § 11-207(a)(4) contains the use of the term “any” in proscribing the “promot[ion], advertise[ment], solicit[ation], distribut[ion], or possess[ion] with the intent to distribute any matter, visual representation, or performance.” (Emphasis added). While CR § 11-208 contained the term “any” when originally enacted as Art. 27 § 419B (1992), when it was repealed and re-codified under what is now CR § 11-208 the drafters substituted “a” for the use of “any” when identifying that which was prohibited.