Payne v. State
[…] Section 11208(a), however, seemingly provides a narrower classification of prohibited items, including “a film, videotape, photograph, or other visual representation ….” In fact, the latter imposes even further restrictions on the prohibited items by requiring that an “actual child under the age of 16 years[]” be shown. In contrast, CR § 11-207(a)(4)(ii) merely requires that the proscribed image depict a minor, under the age of 18, in such a manner to cause someone to believe that the image depicts the minor engaged in the proscribed conduct.14 Section 11-208.1 provides, inter alia, the duties and responsibilities imposed on internet service providers in relation to the reporting and removal child pornography. This statute includes its own definition of “child pornography” as meaning “any electronic image or visual depiction that is unlawful under § 11-207 or § 11-208 of this subtitle.” CR § 11-208.1(a)(2) (emphasis added). Thereafter, and throughout the statute, child pornography is quantified as “an item” or “the item.” See generally CR § 11-208.1. The statute first refers to the authority of a law enforcement officer to request an internet service provider to remove child pornography when that officer “receives information that an item of alleged child pornography resides on a server or other storage device” belonging to an internet service provider. CR § 11-208.1(b)(1)–(3) (emphasis added). If the provider refuses the officer’s request for voluntary removal of “the item,” We use the terms “visual representation” and “image” interchangeably throughout without distinction to meaning. 14 20 the statute affords the officer the ability to apply for and obtain a court order directing removal. CR § 11-208.1(c)–(d). The statute also requires internet service providers to “report the location of an item of child pornography” in “a server or other storage device” belonging to the provider and within the State, or if the item “pertains to a subscriber or user of the interactive computer service who resides in the State.” CR § 11-208.1(h)(1)(i)(1)–(2).