Payne v. State
[…] For example, in State v. Liberty, 370 S.W.3d 537 (Mo. 2012), the statute applicable at the time of the Supreme Court of Missouri’s decision, proscribed, in relevant part, a “person [who] possesses any obscene material that has a child as one of its participants ….” 370 S.W.3d at 547 (quoting Mo. Ann. Stat. § 573.037(1) (2009)). Subsequent amendments resulted in the current version of the statute which qualifies the class of felony based on the number of images, the smallest being “one still image,” or the classification of the type of content, or a prior conviction. Mo. Ann. Stat. § 573.037(2) (2017). Further, the statute expressly provides that a person in violation “is subject to separate punishments for each item of child pornography or obscene material possessed by the person.” Mo. Ann. Stat. § 573.037(3) (2017). Similarly, in State v.