Payne v. State
[…] Laws, ch. 596. The use of the words “actual child,” rather than a mere depiction of one, denotes the importance of a singular child victim. The revised statute also added the words “and intentionally retain,” appearing to differentiate between a brief and accidental encounter of such material and an intent to retain and maintain possession of the material. CR § 11-208(a) (2007). Consistent with that interpretation of the amendment, the statute also offered, for the first time, an affirmative defense for a violation, providing in relevant part: “It is an affirmative defense to a charge of violating this section that the person promptly and in good faith: … took reasonable steps to destroy each visual representation[.]” CR § 11-208(d)(1) (2007).17 Taken together, we believe these amendments illustrate the Legislature’s intended unit of prosecution to be a separate charge for each photograph or image of each individual child victim shown.