Payne v. State
[…] The current language of the statute, reflecting the most recent amendments, also provides insight. The statute now proscribes that “[a] person may not knowingly possess and intentionally retain a film, videotape, photograph, or other visual representation showing an actual child or a computer-generated image that is indistinguishable from an actual and identifiable child under the age of 16 years[]….” CR § 11-208(b) (2019). The statute also includes a definition for the phrase “indistinguishable from an actual and identifiable child,” as meaning that “an ordinary person would conclude that the image is of an actual and identifiable minor[,]” which “includes an actual minor or a computergenerated image that has been created, adapted, or modified to appear as an actual and identifiable child.” CR § 11-208(a)(1)–(2) (2019). These revisions were the result of he Legislature’s passing of the cross-filed House Bill 1027 and Senate Bill 736 as Chapters 325 and 326, respectively. 2019 Md.