Pulliam v. Dyck-O'Neal, Inc.
[…] The changes substitute the “Commissioner of Financial Regulation” for the “Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation” in certain provisions, but make no substantive changes. Md. Laws, Chap. 93. RP § 3-104.1 details the information necessary in the instrument securing a mortgage loan for recording purposes. RP § 7-105 describes the power of sale in the event of default, and RP § 7-105.1 outlines more specific procedures for the sale process, including notice provisions, time restrictions, mediation options, order to docket rules, and service requirements. RP § 7-105.17(c) contains the motion for deficiency judgment provision. (“[A] secured party or an appropriate party in interest may file a motion for a deficiency judgment if the proceeds of the sale, after deducting all costs and expenses allowed by the court, are insufficient to satisfy the debt and accrued interest.”) RP §§ 3-401, 7-105, 7105.1, et seq. 6 action to foreclose the lien by filing an order to docket. Md. Rule 14-204. Foreclosure is a summary in rem proceeding that grants the mortgagee the power to dispose of the property. See G.E. Capital Mortg. Servs., Inc. v.