Uninsured Employers' FUnd v. Tyson Farms
[…] The circuit court rejected both motions and sent the matter to the jury; the jury returned a verdict that Tyson was not a co-employer of Mr. Garcia at the time he sustained his injuries. UEF subsequently filed this appeal. STANDARD OF REVIEW Any party “aggrieved by a decision of the [Workers’ Compensation] Commission” may seek judicial review of that decision in the circuit court. Md. Code (1991, 2016 Repl. Vol.), Labor & Employment Article (“LE”) § 9-737. On appeal to the circuit court, the “decision of the Commission is presumed to be prima facie correct[,] . . . and the party challenging the decision has the burden of proof.” LE § 9-745(b). “On a motion of any party . . . , the court shall submit to a jury any question of fact involved in the case.” LE § 9-745(d). This Court has explained the standard for reviewing a circuit court’s decision on a motion for judgment as follows: 7 Pursuant to Md.