Nusbaum v. Nusbaum
[…] The “Child Support Administration” is a component of “the Department of Human Services.” F.L § 10-106.5 The relevant Duties of the MCSA are to: “coordinate a statewide program for support enforcement”, “cooperate with other states in establishing and enforcing child support obligations”, and “collect and disburse support payments through the State disbursement unit established under 10-108.7 of this subtitle.” F.L §§ 10-108(a)(1); 10108(a)(7); 10-108(a)(8).6 Section 10-108.7 “establish[es] a State disbursement unit for collection and disbursement of support payments” when, relevant here, “an employer is required to send payments to a support enforcement agency.” Section 10-114 outlines the 3 The fourth major principle of UIFSA, although of little import to this case, is the enactment of relaxed evidentiary rules. Charles J. Muskin, Uniform Interstate Family Support Act, MARYLAND BAR JOURNAL, 35 Md.