Nusbaum v. Nusbaum
[…] Therein, Subtitle B, Chapter III, concerns the Office of Child Support Enforcement and the standards for program operations. Part 302 requires that, in all state plans, any support amounts collected and distributed in a IV-D case shall be treated first as payment on the required support obligation for the month in which the support was collected and if any amounts are collected 24 which are in excess of such amount, these excess amounts shall be treated as amounts which represent payment on the required support obligation for previous months. 45 CFR § 302.51(a)(1) (emphasis supplied). If a state agency collects a support amount that “represents payment on the required support obligation for future months, the amount shall be applied to such future months.” Id. at (b). However, a state plan may not allocate any support amount to future support obligations “unless amounts have been collected which fully satisfy the support obligation under section 403(a)(8) of the Act for the current month and all past months.”