Nusbaum v. Nusbaum
[…] FL § 10-118. Mr. Nusbaum is subject to an Earnings Withholding Order. Part III of MUIFSA instructs us regarding earnings withholdings for child and spousal support. An “earnings withholding order” is “an order in a format prescribed by federal law issued by a tribunal to an employer requiring the employer to deduct support payments from the earnings of an obligor.” F.L. § 10-120. A Tribunal is, “a court . . . authorized to establish, enforce, or modify support orders or to determine parentage of a child.” FL § 10-301(dd).7 Support subject to earnings withholding is: “(1) child support; (2) spousal support; (3) nondifferentiated child and spousal support; and (4) any medical support ordered by the court.” FL § 10-120(d)(1)-(4). Under Section 10-121(a), the Earnings Withholding Order is “immediate and continuing” on all earnings of the obligor.