Wilson v. State
[…] The legislature again amended Article 35 § 4 in 1973 to provide that a husband or wife could be compelled to testify against his or her spouse in criminal proceedings involving abuse of a child under the age of eighteen. As part of the recodification of the Maryland Code, in 1973 the General Assembly enacted the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article. For the first time, the legislature gave the spousal privilege its own section, codified at § 9-106. That section provided “The spouse of a person on trial for a crime may not be compelled to testify as an adverse witness unless the charge involves the abuse of a child under 18.” In 1994, in an apparent effort to combat domestic violence, the General Assembly narrowed the privilege by allowing the State to compel a spouse to testify as an adverse witness when the spouse was the victim of assault and battery in certain circumstances.