Harleysville Pref. Insurance v. Rams Head
[…] The question is thus not just whether a person claims to have been occupying a particular “room, dwelling or premises,” but whether that person claimed a “right” to occupy that location in private. We conclude that, in Maryland, a patron of a business using that business’s restroom stall for its intended purpose has a right to do so in private. We need look no further than § 3-902 of the Criminal Law Article, the statute under which Mr. 13 Muehlhauser was convicted and on which the underlying plaintiffs relied, to find a statutory embodiment of this right. Section 3-902(a) prohibits a person from conducting nonconsensual visual surveillance of an individual in a private place with prurient intent. The statute defines “private place” to mean “a room in which a person can reasonably be expected to fully or partially disrobe and has a reasonable expectation of privacy,” including a “restroom” in, among other places, a “restaurant or tavern.” Crim. Law § 3-902(a)(5)(i) and (6).