Harleysville Pref. Insurance v. Rams Head
[…] Muehlhauser mounted a camera in the women’s restroom at Rams Head Tavern to “conduct visual surveillance of the female patrons and employees using the toilets . . . solely for prurient intent” in “an attempt to satiate his sexual perversions at the expense of the privacy of the female patrons and employees.” The complaint further alleged that Mr. Muehlhauser was “at all times . . . acting in the scope of his employment and/or authority as a principal and employee of” Rams Head and that Rams Head “adopted and ratified” his conduct. 1 Section 3-902(c) of the Criminal Law Article provides, in relevant part: A person may not with prurient intent conduct . . . visual surveillance of (1) an individual in a private place without the consent of that individual; or (2) the private area of an individual by use of a camera without the consent of the individual under circumstances in which a reasonable person would believe that the private area of the individual would not be visible to the public, regardless of whether the individual is in a public or