Duckett-Murray v. Encompass Insurance
[…] Four years later, he married and his wife (Kaneshiro) was added to the policy as a driver. Twelve years later, in 1990, Allstate offered him UM coverage, which he rejected in writing. Effective January 1, 1993, Hawaii state law changed so that in some situations insurers were required to give their insureds the “option to select [UM -20- coverage] . . . up to but not greater than the bodily injury liability coverage limits in the insured’s policy.” Id. at 212 (quoting Hawaii’s Revised Statutes § 431:10C-301(d) (1993)). One such situation was when a policy was “first applied for or issued.” Id. However, for “existing policies, an insurer [was required to] offer such coverage at the first renewal after January 1, 1993[,]” and thereafter, “no further offer [was] required to be included with any renewal or replacement policy issued to the insured.” Id. (emphasis omitted).