Stevens v. Prettyman Manor Mobile Home Park Wastewater Trtmnt. Plant
[…] Although the underlying statutes and regulations are ambiguous on this point, we will not substitute our judgment for MDE’s reasonable interpretation of the notice requirement. Under Env’t § 1-603, MDE “shall cause to be published notice of applications for [discharge] permits.” Likewise, Env’t § 9-324 provides that MDE “shall give public notice of each application for a discharge permit as required by Title 1, Subtitle 6 of this article, and by making available to the public appropriate documents, permit applications, supporting material, plans, and other relevant information.” “After the Department receives the discharge permit application, the Department shall prepare a tentative determination[.]” Env’t § 1-604; COMAR 26.08.04.01-2(B)(1)(a).