Stevens v. Prettyman Manor Mobile Home Park Wastewater Trtmnt. Plant
[…] “When applying these rules of statutory construction, we give deference to an administrative agency’s interpretation of the statutes it administers.” Headen v. Motor Vehicle Admin., 418 Md. 559, 570 (2011). Our decision in Assateague Coastkeeper v. Maryland Dep’t of Env’t clarifies the proper role of agency deference in matters of statutory construction. In that case, an environmental group challenged an NPDES permit for animal feeding operations in Maryland. Assateague Coastkeeper, supra, 200 Md. App. at 680-83. The basis of the challenge was that the permit violated 40 CFR § 122.4(i), which prohibits the issuance of a permit “[t]o a new source or a new discharger, if the discharge from its construction or operation will cause or contribute to the violation of water quality standards.” Id. at 70405. MDE argued that a net reduction in the pollutant due to offsets should be considered in determining whether a new discharger “causes or contributes” to a violation of water quality standards.