Stevens v. Prettyman Manor Mobile Home Park Wastewater Trtmnt. Plant
[…] Accordingly, we reject Stevens’s and Quidas’s contention that such an outcome is proof that the process was flawed. We hold, therefore, that MDE “provided for, encouraged, and assisted” public participation as Congress envisioned. 33 U.S.C. § 1251(e). 7 An informational meeting must be requested within ten working days of the notice of application. COMAR 26.08.04.01-2(A). 19 III. Stevens and Quidas Waived Any Objection to the TSS Limits in the Permit Stevens and Quidas argue that the TSS effluent limitation established in the Permit violates 40 C.F.R. § 122.4(i), which prohibits the issuance of a permit “[t]o a new source or a new discharger, if the discharge from its construction or operation will cause or contribute to the violation of water quality standards.” MDE responds that “[p]etitioners are prohibited from raising this issue on appeal . . . because they failed to raise it during the public comment period.”