Stevens v. Prettyman Manor Mobile Home Park Wastewater Trtmnt. Plant
[…] Piney See Run Preservation Ass’n v. Cnty. Commissioners of Carroll Cnty., 268 F.3d 255, 266 (4th Cir. 2001) (quoting Am. Paper Inst., Inc. v. U.S. E.P.A., 996 F.2d 346, 349 (D.C. Cir. 1993)). Pursuant to 33 U.S.C. § 1313(d), states are required to identify all waters within their respective boundaries where technology-based effluent limitations are inadequate to ensure that water quality standards are being met. For each impaired water, a state must establish a total maximum daily load (“TMDL”) for every pollutant that is preventing the water from meeting water quality standards. 33 U.S.C. § 1313(d). Under 40 C.F.R. § 122.4(i), no permit may be issued “[t]o a new source or a new discharger, if the discharge 2 from its construction or operation will cause or contribute to the violation of water quality standards.”