Baez v. State
[…] United States v. Callarman, 272 F.3d 1284, 1287 (10th Cir. 2001) (noting that “[t]raffic stops may properly be based on reasonable articulable suspicion rather than probable cause”); see, e.g., United States v. Brignoni-Ponce, 422 U.S. 873, 881, 95 S. Ct. 2574, 2580 (1975); Carroll v. United States, 267 U.S. 132, 161, 45 S. Ct. 280, 288 (1925); State v. Williams, 401 Md. 676, 690–91, 934 A.2d 38, 46–47 (2007). In Maryland, a vehicle may have some degree of tinting lawfully on its windows, but the degree of the tinting is regulated by § 22-406(i)(1). That statute provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “(i)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (4) of this subsection, a person may not operate a vehicle under § 13-912, § 13-913, § 13-917, or § 13-937 of this article on a highway in this State if: (i) In the case of a vehicle registered under § 13-912 of this article, there is affixed to any window of the vehicle any tinting materials added to the window after manufacture of the vehicle that do not allow a light transmittance through the window of at least 35%; and (ii) In the case of a vehicle registered under § 13-913, § 13-917, or § 13-937 of this article, there is affixed to any window to the immediate right or left of the driver any window tinting materials added after manufacture of the vehicle that do not allow a light transmittance through the window of at least 35%.” Section 22-101(a)(1)(i), the general unsafe condition provision, provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “(a)(1) A person may not drive and the owner may not cause or knowingly permit to be driven on any highway any vehicle or combination of vehicles that: (i) Is in such unsafe condition as to