Baez v. State
[…] if: (i) In the case of a vehicle registered under § 13-912 of this article, there is affixed to any window of the vehicle any tinting materials added to the window after manufacture of the vehicle that do not allow a light transmittance through the window of at least 35%; and (ii) In the case of a vehicle registered under § 13-913, § 13-917, or § 13-937 of this article, there is affixed to any window to the immediate right or left of the driver any window tinting materials added after manufacture of the vehicle that do not allow a light transmittance through the window of at least 35%.” Section 22-101(a)(1)(i), the general unsafe condition provision, provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “(a)(1) A person may not drive and the owner may not cause or knowingly permit to be driven on any highway any vehicle or combination of vehicles that: (i) Is in such unsafe condition as to endanger any person; . . .” 6 In 1995, the Maryland General Assembly enacted legislation to regulate on Maryland highways the operation of motor vehicles with tinted windows.