Off. of Child Support Enf. v. Lovick
[…] L. Rptr. 2329 (D.C. Super. Ct. 2015). So if D.C. law controls Mr. Lovick’s ability to have the Affidavit set aside, his 2016 filings are too late. The Office points to the Full Faith and Credit Clause, Article IV of the United States Constitution, which provides that Full faith and credit shall be given in each State to the public Acts, Records and Judicial Proceedings of every other State. And the Congress may by general Laws prescribe the Manner in which such Acts, Records, and Proceedings shall be proved, and the Effect thereof. U.S. CONST. ART. IV; see also 28 U.S.C. § 1738 (2003) (“[J]udicial proceedings . . . shall have the same full faith and credit in every court within the United States . . . as they have by law or usage in the courts of such State . . . from which they are taken.”). As the Supreme Court explained in Magnolia Petroleum Co. v.