Off. of Child Support Enf. v. Lovick
[…] Id. at 368–69. Burden recognizes that an affidavit of parentage from a foreign jurisdiction has the same weight and effect as a Maryland affidavit in paternity proceedings under Subtitle 10 of the Family Law article, such as a child support case, but is subject to Maryland law for terms of modification and rescission. Burden, 179 Md. App. at 368 (“Under a literal reading, FL § 5-1048 does not apply here. The divorce action there was not a paternity proceeding under Subtitle 10, ‘Paternity proceedings.’ If FL § 5-1048 does apply, then the force and effect of the finding of paternity based upon voluntary acknowledgment is set forth in FL § 5-1028(d)[.]”); see also FL § 5-1048 (“A finding of paternity established in 8 any other state shall have the same force and effect in a proceeding under this subtitle[.]”) (emphasis added). But this case did arise under Subtitle 10—it’s a child support enforcement action that involves Maryland resident parents and the same circuit court that entered the child support order in the first place. Under Maryland law, Mr.