Off. of Child Support Enf. v. Lovick
[…] MD. CODE ANN., FAMILY LAW ART. (“FL”) § 5-1048 (emphasis added). But no District of Columbia judgment established Mr. Lovick’s parentage or obligation to pay child support. D.C. supplied the Affidavit, which has a certain legal significance under the Maryland child support enforcement statutes that the Office seeks 6 to enforce here. Consistent with federal law, “[a]n executed affidavit of parentage constitutes a legal finding of paternity, subject to the right of any signatory to rescind the affidavit.” FL § 5-1028(d). After sixty days, “an executed affidavit of parentage may be challenged in court only on the basis of fraud, duress, and a mistake of material fact.” Id., (d)(2)(i).