Off. of Child Support Enf. v. Lovick
[…] To be sure, a foreign judgment may also be challenged when it conflicts with the public policy of Maryland. See Malik v. Malik, 99 Md. App. 521, 534 (1994) (“[W]here [a foreign] judgment is . . . against public policy . . . it will not be given any effect by our courts.”). There is also a federal statutory overlay. In order to receive federal funding, each state must “develop and use an affidavit for the voluntary acknowledgment of paternity[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 666(a)(5)(C)(iv), and have laws that “give full faith and credit to such an affidavit [i.e., a voluntary acknowledgment of paternity] signed in any other State according to its procedures.” Id. A signed voluntary affidavit of paternity thus is “considered a legal finding of paternity[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 666(a)(5)(D)(ii).