Off. of Child Support Enf. v. Lovick
[…] Lovick signed the Affidavit, or that it states plainly that the “signed and notarized [affidavit] constitutes a legal determination of paternity” and “creates legal rights and obligations relating to the child, and may impact custody, child support and visitation.” The Office argues that because the twins were born in the District of Columbia and Mr. Lovick executed the Affidavit in the District, his ability to rescind the Affidavit or have it set aside is controlled by District of Columbia law. Under D.C. law, Mr. Lovick had sixty days to rescind his signature. D.C. CODE ANN. § 16-909.01(a-1). After sixty days have passed, an affidavit “legally establish[es] the parent-child relationship between the father and the child for all rights, privileges, duties, and obligations under the laws of the District of Columbia,” D.C. CODE ANN. § 16909.01(b), and may be challenged only if the signatory can prove fraud, duress, or material mistake of fact. D.C. v. D.H., 140 Daily Wash. L. Rptr. 2117 (D.C. Super. Ct. 2012).