Roes v. State
[…] Again, after considering text, legislative history, and advocates’ positions providing context, we conclude that by including enhanced penalties based on volume, the Legislature did not just intend to prohibit the dumping of “petty waste and refuse 23 commonly disposed of in trash receptacles,” as appellant suggests. Appellant’s argument appears to be that, since neither “boat” nor “vessel” are included in the definition of “litter,” he cannot be guilty of violating Crim. Law § 10-110. Again, we consider the commonly understood definitions of these terms. “Litter” is defined by statute as “all rubbish, waste matter, refuse, garbage, trash, debris, dead animals, or other discarded materials of every kind and description.” Crim. Law § 10110(a)(3). According to the Oxford English Dictionary, the verb “Litter” means: “4. Odds and ends, fragments and leavings lying about, rubbish; a state of confusion or untidiness; a disorderly accumulation of things lying about.” VIII OED, p. 1038. “Rubbish” is defined as: “1. a.