Roes v. State
[…] We hold that the evidence was sufficient to sustain appellant’s conviction for abandoning a vessel. II. Appellant next asserts that the evidence was insufficient to sustain his two littering convictions, one for each of the two houseboats, on the grounds that boats do not meet the statutory definition of “litter.” Appellant also contends that the houseboats were never “discarded.” The State responds that “[t]wo disintegrating boats comfortably fit” the definition of litter, therefore, the evidence was sufficient to sustain these two convictions. We agree. Section 10-110 of the Criminal Law Article provides, in pertinent part: (c) A person may not: *** (2) dispose or cause or allow the disposal of litter on public or private property unless: 18 (i) the property is designated by the State, a unit of the State, or a political subdivision of the State for the disposal of litter and the person is authorized by the proper public authority to use the property; or (ii) the litter is placed into a litter receptacle or container installed on the property. Md. Code Ann. (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol., 2017 Supp.) § 10-110 of the Criminal Law Article (“Crim. Law”).3 Discussion about this issue occurred at the end of the State’s case-in-chief, when appellant argued as follows: Your Honor the litter statute is clear.