Rollins v. State
[…] See Md. Rule 8-131(a) (“Ordinarily, the appellate court will not decide any other issue unless it plainly appears by the record to have been raised in or decided by the trial court . . . .”).5 We, therefore, turn our attention to Rollins’s assertion that the circuit court’s disorderly conduct instruction was not an accurate statement of the law, assuming that presence in a public place is an element of the modality of disorderly conduct with which Other modalities of disorderly conduct specifically refer to a “public place or conveyance.” Section 10-201(c)(1) of the Criminal Law Article provides that “[a] person may not willfully and without lawful purpose obstruct or hinder the free passage of another in a public place or on a public conveyance.” (Emphasis added.) Section 10-201(c)(5) of the Criminal Law Article provides that “[a] person from any location may not, by making an unreasonably loud noise, willfully disturb the peace of another: (i) on the other’s land or premises; (ii) in a public place; or (iii) on a public conveyance.” (Emphasis added.) 4 5 We take no position whatsoever on the persuasiveness of the State’s argument that the State was not required to prove that Rollins’s conduct occurred in a “public place or conveyance.” 12 Rollins was charged and convicted.