Foy v. Baltimore City Detention Ctr.
[…] Servs. § 10-910(b)(6) closed the window of opportunity for the appointing authority to increase Foy’s penalty beyond that proposed by the Hearing Board. Safeguards have been placed in the statute (such as the waiver provision of Corr. Servs. § 10-904(d)) to avoid cases like this from 31 arising. The circuit court erred in remanding this case for another opportunity for a penalty increase meeting. We reverse the circuit court’s judgment as to its remedy. The Hearing Board’s proposed penalty becomes, by default, the sanction applicable to Foy in this matter. See State Gov’t § 10-222(h)(3)(ii) (granting us the ability to “reverse or modify the decision if any substantial right of the petitioner may have been prejudiced because a finding, conclusion, or decision . . . (ii) exceeds the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the final decision maker”); VanDevander, 136, Md. App. at 632, 767 A.2d at 345 (“Even if the hearing board’s findings of fact and law had been correct, appellant should suffer, at most, only that penalty suggested by the [hearing] board.”); Hird, 131 Md.