Boston V. State
[…] CJP § 10-401(10). 7 8 Even if all parties have given prior consent to the interception, however, it is not lawful if “the communication is intercepted for the purpose of committing any criminal or tortious act in violation of the Constitution or laws of the United States or this State.” CJP § 10-402(c)(3). 9 CJP section 10-405(a) provides: [With an exception that is not relevant], whenever any wire, oral, or electronic communication has been intercepted, no part of the contents of the communication and no evidence derived therefrom may be received in evidence in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding in or before any court, grand jury, department, officer, agency, regulatory body, legislative committee, or other authority of this State, or a political subdivision thereof if the disclosure of that information would be in violation of this subtitle. 10 Nor is there any evidence that the interception of that call was lawful under any other provision of CJP section 10-402. -11- “willfully intercepted” by the Detention Center. CJP § 10-402(a)(1).11 In Deibler v.