Bowers v. State
[…] Id. 4 Involuntary manslaughter is a common law felony defined as an unintentional killing done without malice. State v. Pagotto, 361 Md. 528, 548 (2000). The elements of involuntary manslaughter have been set forth in the Maryland Criminal Pattern Jury Instructions (“MPJI-Cr”), as follows: 3 App. 327, 370 (2010); rev’d on other grounds, 422 Md. 516 (2011). The statutorily prescribed penalty for manslaughter is found in CR § 2-207 and provides, in pertinent part: Penalty (a) A person who commits manslaughter is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to: (1) imprisonment not exceeding 10 years; or (2) imprisonment in a local correctional facility not exceeding 2 years or a fine not exceeding $500 or both. INVOLUNTARY MANSLAUGHTER—UNLAWFUL ACT The defendant is charged with the crime of involuntary manslaughter.