Libit v. Bd. of School Comm'rs
[…] Accordingly, we do not address the scope of the contractual agreement between the parties, whether Libit was denied due process, or whether there would be substantial evidence to support Libit’s termination. 6 We merely hold that ED § 6-202(a) affords “teachers” certain pre-termination protections, Libit was a “teacher” protected by that statute, and that the Commissioners failed to abide by the procedures set forth in that statute. I. Terminating Teachers Under Maryland Law Libit contends that his termination was “illegal under State Law.” Under ED § 6-202(a)(1), “[o]n the recommendation of the county superintendent, a county board may suspend or dismiss a teacher . . . .”6 ED § 6-202(a)(1). Additionally, “[b]efore removing an individual, the county board shall send the individual a copy of the charges against him and give him an opportunity within 10 days to request a hearing.” ED § 6-202(a)(2) (emphasis added). If requested, the hearing shall take place promptly, but not before 10 days after notice of the hearing. ED § 6-202(a)(3).