Libit v. Bd. of School Comm'rs
[…] ED § 6-202(a); Venter v. Bd. of Educ., 185 Md. App. 648, 671 (2009) (“Under Ed. § 6-202(a), the county board, not the county superintendent, makes the ultimate decision on suspension or dismissal.”). “[I]n reality the [Commissioners] act[] in the manner of an impartial tribunal judging the charges made by one of its employees (the [CEO]) against another of its employees (the teacher) and the latter’s defense to those charges.” Bd. of Educ. of Anne Arundel Cnty. v. Barbano, 45 Md. App. 27, 29 (1980). On the other hand, ED § 4-205(c) vests the county superintendent with the authority to “decide all controversies and disputes that involve: (i) [t]he rules and regulations of the county board; and (ii) [t]he proper administration of the county public school system.”7 ED § 4-205(c)(2). Many decisions regarding the hiring and termination of school personnel fall within the purview of the CEO’s authority under ED § 4-205(c)(2).