Sydnor v. Hathaway
[…] Black’s Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014). Cf. Md. Code (1974, 2011 Repl. Vol.), section 14-302 of the Estates & Trusts Article (adopting cy pres doctrine for administration of charitable trusts). 10 20 the position that, to be a charitable organization, a corporation must have tax-exempt status under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. In support, they point to Md. Code (1973, 2013 Repl. Vol.), section 5-407(a)(4) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article (“CJP”), “Charitable organizations and volunteers,” which defines a charitable organization as “an organization, institution, association, society, or corporation that is exempt from taxation under [section] 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code.” They also maintain that Supervisor of Assessments of Montgomery County v. Group Health Assoc., Inc., 308 Md. 151 (1986), supports their position.