Sydnor v. Hathaway
[…] Even though the Corporation has been inactive for decades, its purpose has remained charitable, and the activities in which it once engaged were charitable in nature. The trial court did not err in finding that the Corporation was a charitable organization, notwithstanding that it did not have tax-exempt status under the Internal Revenue Code. 25 (E) As they did below, the Corporation Parties argue that if the Corporation is a charitable organization, the trial court erred in disposing of the Property, its sole asset, under section 5-209, without making a finding that the Corporation was “dissolved or about to be dissolved” or that “for any reason it is impracticable or inexpedient to continue the corporation’s activities”; and the evidence would not support either such finding. Therefore, the court abused its discretion by denying the motion for reconsideration on that ground.