DeGrange v. State
[…] It is “axiomatic that weighing the credibility of witnesses and resolving any conflicts in the evidence are tasks properly assigned to the factfinder.” Marlin v. State, 192 Md. App. 134, 153, cert. denied, 415 Md. 339 (2010). We agree with the jury that appellant’s actions rose to the level of the amount of force required to sustain the conviction for resisting arrest. Failure to Obey a Peace Order Pursuant to CJP §3-1508, “[a]n individual who fails to comply with the relief granted in an interim peace order under §3-1503.1 of this subtitle, a temporary peace order under §3- 7 1504(a)(2) of this subtitle, or a final peace order under §3-1505(d)(1)(i), (ii), (iii), or (iv) of this subtitle is guilty of a misdemeanor[.]” The relief granted by an interim peace order, a temporary peace order, and a final peace order may require the respondent to: refrain from committing or threatening to commit an act specified in CJP §3-1503(a) against the petitioner; refrain from contacting, attempting to contact, or harassing