Friedetzky v. Hsia
[…] Appellant rejoined, arguing, inter alia, that under Glading, the court had continuing jurisdiction over the child support and paternity claims because those claims arose out of the custody action; that Appellee had reasonable notice and opportunity to be heard on the added claims; that Glading is consistent with, not replaced by, the UCCJEA and UIFSA; and that personal jurisdiction was proper under the UIFSA long-arm statute. On July 8, 2014, the court entered a summary order providing that “pursuant to MD Code Ann., Fam. Law § 9.5-108,[6] the Motion for Reconsideration is GRANTED”; that “the Consent Order dated June 27, 2014 shall remain in full force and effect”; and Discussed in detail infra, this provision provides, in relevant part, that “[a] party to a child custody proceeding . . . is not subject to personal jurisdiction in this State for another proceeding or purpose solely by reason of having participated, or of having been physically present for the purpose of participating, in the proceeding.” 6 7 that “all remaining claims are DISMISSED without prejudice.” The court then closed the case.