Reliable Contracting v. Damage Prevention Authority
[…] Id. A person was required to “notify the onecall system, by telephone, of a planned excavation or demolition” prior to starting an excavation or demolition. Id. In 2006, the federal government enacted the Pipeline Inspection, Protection, Enforcement, and Safety Act of 2006 (the “PIPES Act”). 49 U.S.C. § 60134. The PIPES Act gave the U.S. Secretary of Transportation authority to give federal grants to a “State authority” “to assist in improving the overall quality and effectiveness of a damage 2 prevention program.” 49 U.S.C. § 60134(a). A damage prevention program was required to contain several elements, including: (1) “[a] process for resolving disputes that defines the State authority’s role as a partner and facilitator to resolve issues”; and (2) an enforcement process, “including public education, and the use of civil penalties for violations assessable by the appropriate State authority.” 49 U.S.C. § 60134(b)(6), (7).