Reliable Contracting v. Damage Prevention Authority
[…] PU § 12-112(c). At a hearing for an alleged violation of the Miss Utility statute, all testimony must be given under oath, and the proceeding must be recorded. PU § 12-113(a). The Authority’s decision must be issued in writing, and it must state the reason for its decision. PU § 12113(d). A person aggrieved by a decision of the Authority may request judicial review of the decision by the circuit court. PU § 12-113(e)(1) (in “accordance with the judicial review and appeals process under the Administrative Procedure Act, the circuit court shall hear and determine all matters connected with the decision of the Authority for which judicial review is requested”). FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND On February 12, 2013, Washington Gas filed a Notice of Probable Violation with the Authority.