Flores v. M-NCPPC
[…] In context, however, “covenanted” is used as a verb. While as a noun a covenant may include certain interests in land, as a verb “to covenant” means “to promise or undertake in 11 a covenant; to agree formally.” Black’s Law Dictionary 445 (10th Ed. 2014). In this case, the Melwood Citizens Association agreed formally to the Dedication. The use of “covenant” as a verb is appropriate in this context and has no bearing on whether the interest created is a covenant. Section 14-844(b) protects “easements of record and any other easement that may be observed by an inspection of the property to which the property is subject” from extinction by tax sales. As discussed supra, the Dedication contained in Plat 114-32 creates an easement. Furthermore, when a deed references a plat, the plat is incorporated as part of that deed. Boucher v. Boyer, 301 Md. 679, 689, 484 A.2d 630, 636 (1984).