Flores v. M-NCPPC
[…] The intent of this statute was the elimination of private encumbrances, such as mortgages, not public encumbrances of record, such as recorded green space buffers, as they are not affected by tax sales.” (internal citations omitted). This timely appeal followed. 5 II. The resolution of this case revolves around the interpretation of § 14-844(b) of the Tax-Property Article of the Annotated Code of Maryland.2 The relevant statutory provision provides as follows: “(b) If the court finds for the plaintiff, the judgment vests in the plaintiff an absolute and indefeasible title in fee simple in the property, free and clear of all alienations and descents of the property occurring before the date of the judgment and encumbrances on the property, except taxes that accrue after the date of sale and easements of record and any other easement that may be observed by an inspection of the property to which the property is subject.” § 14-844(b). Before this Court, appellant contends that the restrictive language in the Owner’s Dedication did not survive the tax sale. Appellant’s argument is predicated upon the notion that the restrictive language in the Dedication was a covenant that did not survive the tax sale.