In Re: Marcus J.
[…] No circu it and local rules, othe r than ones re gulating the ma tters and subjects listed in this Rule, shall be adopted. (Emphasis add ed.) See also Bastian v. Watkins, 230 Md. 325, 332 (1963) (local rules must not b e inconsisten t with state rule s or statutes); Walker v. Haywood, 65 Md. App. 1, 13 (1985) (judge s p olicy not binding on other judg es). 9 case.6 And, because no scheduling order was entered in this case either in the Hargadon exceptions policy format or otherwise we do not reach the issue of whether dismissal of 6 CJP § 3-807(c) provides: (c)(1) Any pa rty, in accordance with the Maryland Rules, may file written exceptions to any or all of the master's findings, conclusions, and recommendations, but shall specify those items to which the party objects. (2) The party who files exceptions may elect a hearing de novo or a hearing on the record before the court unless the party is the State in proceedings involving juvenile delinquency under Subtitle 8A of this title. (3) If the State is the excepting party in procee dings invo lving juven ile delin quency, the hearing shall be on the record, supplemented by additional evidence as the judge considers relevant and to which the parties raise no objection. (4) In either case, the hearing shall be limited to those matters to which exceptions have been taken. Rule 11-111(c) provides: c. Review by Court if Exceptions Filed. Any pa rty may file exceptions to the master's proposed findings, conclusions, recommendations or proposed orders. Exceptions shall be in writing, filed with the clerk within five days after the master's report is served up on the party, an d shall specify those items to which the party excepts, and whether the hearing is to be de novo or on the record. Upon the filing of e xceptions, a prompt hearing shall be scheduled on the exceptions. An excepting party other than the State may elect a hearing de novo or a hearing on the record. If the State is the excepting party, the hearing shall be on the record, supplemented by such additional evidence as the judge considers relevant and to which the p arties raise no objection. In either case the hearing shall be limited to those matters to which exceptions have been taken. We no te that R ule 2-5 41 is no t applica ble to ex ception s from a juven ile maste r.