Fields v. Human Resources
[…] N o appe al was t aken f rom the dispos ition of t hat seco nd find ing. 2 The sixty-day period, in accordance with our decision in Prince G eorge s C ounty Department of Social Services v. Knight, 158 Md. App. 130, 139-40 (2004), was calculated 3 (continued...) 3 ANAL YSIS Title 5 of FL is entitled Children. Subtitle 7 of Title 5 concerns Child Abuse and Negle ct. Section 5-706.1 of FL provides that an individual who has been notified of a finding by a local department of social services of indicated or unsubstantiated abuse or neglect of a child can c ontest such findings. F L Section 5-706.1(b )(1) states: In the case of a finding of indicated abuse or neglect, an individual may request a contested case hearing to appeal the finding in accorda nce with T itle 10, Subtitle 2 , of the State Government Article of the Ma ryland Code (2004 Repl. V ol.) ( SGA ) by responding to the notice o f the local de partment in writing w ithin 60 days. (Emp hasis ad ded.) The provision in Title 10, Subtitle 2, of the State Government Article ( SGA ), that is here releva nt is Section 1 0-207, w hich prov ides, in pertine nt part: § 10-207. Notice of agency action. (a) In genera l. An age ncy shall give reasonable notice of the agency s action. (b) Contents of notice.