Smith v. Howard County
[…] Even if minimal e vidence w as produc ed to satisfy the first two elements of his claim, we are not persuaded that Smith demonstrated incapacity or disablement, within the meaning of the Maryland Workers Compensation Act (the Act ), LE 9-101 et seq. LE § 9-502(a) states: Disab lement defined. - In this section, disablement means the event of a covered employee becoming partially or totally incapacitated: (1) because of an occupation disease; and (2) from performing the work of the covered employee in the last occupation in which the covered employee was incuriously exposed to the hazards of the occupational disease. The question is whether Smith demonstrated that he was partially incapacitated from performing the dutie s of a p atrol of ficer as of Oc tober 5 , 2002. See Waters v.