Comptroller v. Fairland
[…] It never sought to file a consolidated return, and treated each store as a separate entity when it computed its collection credit. In 1998, the Comptroller assessed Fairland for unpaid taxes in the amount of $2,188.62, 1 claiming it was eligible to file a consolidated return, even if it did not do 1 The Comptroller actually plus interest and penalties. amount of $2,188.62. assessed Fairland 2 Fairland in the amount of $7,386.91, contested only the collection credit so, and was therefore subject to a smaller credit rate by operation of § 11-105(b)(2). The Maryland Tax Court reversed the Comptroller s assessment on July 20, 1999. It looked to § 11-502(c) of the Tax-General Article, which states: Consolidated return. If the Comptroller approves, a vendor engaging in more than 1 business in which the vendor makes retail sales or sales for use may file a consolidated return covering the activities of the businesses. Md. Code (1957, 1997 Repl. Vol.) Tax-Gen., §11-502(c). court held that 502(c) application of 105(b)(2). created a preliminary The tax step for That is, a retailer must apply to submit a consolidated return, which the Comptroller may either approve or disapprove.