Edwards v. First National Bank of North East
[…] Osmose Wood Preserving, 99 Md. App. 646, 652-53 (1994), aff d in part, rev d in part, 340 Md. 519 (1995); Tafflin v. Levitt, 92 Md. App. 375, 379 (citing Flaherty v. Weinberg, 303 Md. 116. 135-36 (1985), cert. denied, 328 Md. 447 (1992)). DISCUSSION Soon after Mr. and Mrs. Edwards noted their appeal in the case sub judice, the Court of Appeals filed its opinion in JBG/Twinbrook Metro Ltd. v. Wheeler, 346 Md. 601 (1997). In that case, the Court addressed, inter alia, the scope of the private remedy established by Env. § 4-409(a). That section provides: The person responsible for the oil spillage shall be liable to any other person for any damage to his real or personal property directly caused by the spillage. In JBG/Twinbrook, a property owner sued his neighbor for damages caused by percolation of gasoline into the plaintiff s land from the neighbor s adjacent gasoline station. The Court examined the legislative history of the Water Pollution Control and Abatement Act, Md.