Allnutt v. Comptroller of Treasury
[…] He argues, however, that (1) his right is of Constitutional origin, arising from Md. Declaration of Rights, arts. 5 and 23, and (2) even if the matter is discretionary, the Tax Court abused its discretion in this case. He is wrong.

Art. 5 of the Declaration of Rights states, in relevant part, that the inhabitants of Maryland are "entitled to the Common Law of England, and the trial by Jury, according to the course of that Law ... except such as ... may be inconsistent with the provisions of this Constitution...." See State v. Magliano, 7 Md. App. 286, 293, 255 A.2d 470 (1969). Art. 23 states that "[t]he right of trial by Jury of all issues of fact in civil proceedings in the several Courts of Law in this State, where the amount in controversy exceeds the sum of five hundred dollars, shall be inviolably preserved." (Emphasis added.)

The right of jury trial referred to in art. 5 "is the historical trial by jury, as it existed when the Constitution of the State was first adopted...." Knee v. City Pass. Ry.