Allnutt v. Comptroller of Treasury
[…] "Upon the request of any party in interest, the Court, in its discretion, may submit to a court of law, in the jurisdiction where the taxpayer resides or carries on business, issues of fact for trial before a jury; provided, however, that in no event shall any question as to the valuation of property be so submitted." (Emphasis added.)

Allnutt concedes that, under the statute, he has no right to a jury trial, that referral of issues of fact to a jury is a matter of discretion. He argues, however, that (1) his right is of Constitutional origin, arising from Md. Declaration of Rights, arts. 5 and 23, and (2) even if the matter is discretionary, the Tax Court abused its discretion in this case. He is wrong.

Art. 5 of the Declaration of Rights states, in relevant part, that the inhabitants of Maryland are "entitled to the Common Law of England, and the trial by Jury, according to the course of that Law ... except such as ... may be inconsistent with the provisions of this Constitution...." See State v. Magliano, 7 Md. App. 286, 293, 255 A.2d 470 (1969).