Beeler v. Behan
[…] We disagree. The Supreme Court has considered and rejected the vagueness and overbreadth argument in cases involving: a statute which forbade federal employees from "tak[ing] an active part in political management or in political campaigns," CSC v. Letter Carriers, 413 U.S. 548 (1973); a statute which authorized the removal of a nonprobationary government employee "for such cause as will promote the efficiency of the service," Arnett v. Kennedy, 416 U.S. 134 (1974); a section of the Uniform Code of Military Justice (10 U.S.C.S. 933) which proscribed "conduct unbecoming an officer or gentleman," and a section (10 U.S.C.S. 934) which forbade "all disorders and neglects to the prejudice of good order and discipline in the armed forces," Parker v. Levy, 417 U.S. 733 (1974). See also Kannisto v. City and County of San Francisco, 541 F.2d 841 (9th Cir.1976). In that case, a police lieutenant made disrespectful and disparaging remarks about a superior officer during morning inspection.