State v. McGhee
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 2516 provides in pertinent part:

"The principal prosecuting attorney of any State, or the principal prosecuting attorney of any political subdivision thereof, if such attorney is authorized by a statute of that State to make application to a State court judge of competent jurisdiction for an order authorizing or approving the interception of wire or oral communications ...."

The Maryland statute concerned with the identity of the person authorized to make application for a wiretap order is Courts Art. § 10-406. That section provides:

"The Attorney General or any State's attorney may apply to a judge of competent jurisdiction, and the judge, in accordance with the provisions of § 10-408 of this article, may grant an order authorizing the interception of wire or oral communications by investigative or law enforcement officers when the interception may provide or has provided evidence of the commission of the offense of murder, kidnapping, gambling, robbery, bribery, extortion, or dealing in controlled dangerous substances, or any conspiracy to commit any of the foregoing offenses. No application or order shall be required if the interception is lawful under the provisions of § 10-402 (c) of this subtitle." (emphasis supplied.)

*245 The argument in support of the hearing judge's action in dismissing the indictment is that the State Prosecutor is neither the Attorney General nor a State's Attorney.