State v. McGhee
[…] "No application [for wiretap or electronic surveillance orders] may be authorized unless a specific State statute permits it. The State statute must meet the minimum standards reflected as a whole in the proposed chapter. The proposed provision envisions that States would be free to adopt *244 more restrictive[[7]] legislation, or no legislation at all, but not less restrictive legislation. State legislation enacted in conformity with this chapter should specifically designate the principal prosecuting attorneys empowered to authorize interceptions."

18 U.S.C. § 2516 provides in pertinent part:

"The principal prosecuting attorney of any State, or the principal prosecuting attorney of any political subdivision thereof, if such attorney is authorized by a statute of that State to make application to a State court judge of competent jurisdiction for an order authorizing or approving the interception of wire or oral communications ...."

The Maryland statute concerned with the identity of the person authorized to make application for a wiretap order is Courts Art. § 10-406. That section provides: