Balderston v. Balderston
[…] On 30 November 1977, Judge Ralph G. Shure granted the wife's motion and dismissed the husband's bill of complaint. On 16 December 1977, the husband filed a motion for rehearing, which Judge Shure refused to grant. The husband appealed.

In Maryland, a tenant in common has a common law right to compel partition in kind.[1] In addition, under statute[2] and rules,[3] a tenant in common has a right not only to compel partition in kind, but also, under some circumstances, to compel a sale in lieu of partition.[4] Maryland Real Property Code, § 14-107 (a) provides in pertinent part:

"(a) Decree of partition. A circuit court may decree a partition of any property, either legal or equitable, on the bill or petition of any ... tenant in common.... If it appears that the property cannot be divided without loss or injury to the parties interested, the court may decree its sale and divide the money resulting from the sale among the parties according to their respective rights."

Neither the Court of Appeals nor this Court has considered the question of whether a party to an agreement in which he relinquished his right to compel a sale of property may thereafter compel such a sale.