General Holdings, Inc. v. Eight Penn Partners, L.P.
[…] Eight Penn did not seek further findings pursuant to M.R. Civ. P. 52(b) and timely appealed. See M.R. App. P. 2B(c)(1). II. DISCUSSION A. The purported transfer of the limited partnership interests to Eight Penn was invalid. [¶9] We interpret partnership agreements according to the principles of contract law. See 31 M.R.S. § 1310(1) (2024) (“It is the policy of this chapter to give maximum effect to the principle of freedom of contract and to the enforceability of partnership agreements.”); Cumberland Cnty. Power & Light Co. v.