Bocko v. University of Maine System
[…] Gordon v. Maine Cent. R.R., 657 A.2d 785, 786 (Me. 1995) (using federal law and regulations to interpret section 663(3)(K) before the Department enacted its rules under 12-170 C.M.R. ch. 16); see Dir. of Bureau of Lab. Standards v. Cormier, 527 A.2d 1297, 1300 (Me. 1987) (“While in no way bound by these cases, federal law does provide some useful guidance in formulating a coherent state law concept of ‘employer’ for purposes of enforcing [Maine’s minimum wage law].”). [¶31] Bocko also argues that fee-basis compensation is prohibited by section 623, which provides that “a corporation, contractor, person or partnership may not by a special contract with an employee or by any other means exempt itself from this section and sections 621-A and 622.” 26 M.R.S. § 623. We disagree.