Bocko v. University of Maine System
[…] [¶26] Title 5 M.R.S. § 8058 (2023) permits judicial review of an agency rule in any civil or criminal proceeding. We adhere to the three-part analysis outlined in section 8058(1) to assess a rule’s validity. See Conservation L. 15 Found., Inc., 2003 ME 62, ¶ 21, 823 A.2d 551; Cumberland Farms N., Inc. v. Maine Milk Comm’n, 428 A.2d 869, 874 (Me. 1981). First, if we find “that a rule exceeds the rule-making authority of the agency” or is void for the agency’s failure to follow the procedural processes of the Maine Administrative Procedure Act, see 5 M.R.S. § 8057(1), (2) (2023), we must “declare the rule invalid,” 5 M.R.S. § 8058(1). Second, we review any other alleged procedural errors, and we “may invalidate the rule only if [we] find[] the error to be substantial and related to matters of such central relevance to the rule that there is a substantial likelihood that the rule would have been significantly changed if the error had not occurred.” Id. Finally, if a procedural error does not invalidate the rule, we review the rule substantively “to determine whether the rule is arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion or otherwise not in accordance with the law.” Id.