Carter v. Voncannon
[…] See Frederick v. Consol. Waste Servs., Inc., 573 A.2d 387, 390 n.4 (Me. 1990) (“We have recognized under a theory of estoppel that easements may be created by implication when a grantor's conveyance describes land as bounded by a street or road”). In addition, they note that the Reserved Way is shown on the recorded Tripp plan as a proposed, accepted way and likely confers a private right-of-way over the Reserved Way to the owners of lots shown on the plan. 23 M.R.S. § 3031(2) (2024) (“A person acquiring title to land shown on a subdivision plan recorded in the registry of deeds acquires a private right-of-way over the ways laid out on the plan.”). The Carters maintain that for these reasons, the use of the Reserved Way by the Voncannons, the Rogerses, and their predecessors-in-title negates the element of hostility and precludes their acquisition of title by adverse possession. See Mill Pond Condo. Ass’n v.