Calnan v. Hurley
[…] C. Procedural Defect [¶20] The question of what kind of rule the EMS Board was required to promulgate is an issue of statutory interpretation that we review de novo. See 15 Bd. of Osteopathic Licensure, 2020 ME 134, ¶ 10, 242 A.3d 182. “An agency must comply with the APA before it adopts a rule; otherwise the rule has no legal effect.” Roderick v. State, 2013 ME 34, ¶ 9, 79 A.3d 368. The Maine APA divides agency rules authorized after January 1, 1996, into two categories: routine technical rules and major substantive rules. See 5 M.R.S. § 8071(2) (2024). “Routine technical rules are procedural rules that establish standards of practice or procedure for the conduct of business with or before an agency and any other rules that are not major substantive rules . . . .” Id. § 8071(2)(A). Major substantive rules, on the other hand, “[r]equire the exercise of significant agency discretion or interpretation in drafting.” Id. § 8071(2)(B)(1). Enabling statutes enacted after January 1, 1996, have been required to designate rules that an agency is authorized to adopt as either routine technical rules or major substantive rules. See id. § 8071(1).9 Section 8071 states that “rules adopted pursuant to rule-making authorization delegated [by the Legislature] to an 9 Section 8071(1) provides, All new rules authorized to be adopted by delegation of legislative authority that is enacted after January 1, 1996, including new rules authorized by amendment of provisions of laws in effect on that date, must be assigned by the Legislature to one of 2 categories and subject to the appropriate level of rule-making procedures as provided in this subchapter. The Legislature shall assign the category and level of review to all rules at the time it enacts the authorizing legislation. The Legislature may assign different categories and levels of review to different types of rules authorized by the same legislation. 16 agency after January 1, 1996[,] are subject to the procedures” particularly required for routine technical rules or major substantive rules, depending on the category to which the Legislature assigns the rules.