Calnan v. Hurley
[…] [¶22] The EMS Board is authorized to adopt rules “to carry out the purposes, requirements and goals of [the EMS Act].” 32 M.R.S. § 84(1)(A). Section 84(1)(A) was enacted and became effective before January 1, 1996, and it has not been amended since to include a designation of whether the EMS Board’s rules are major substantive rules or routine technical rules. Because the rulemaking authority granted to the EMS Board in section 84(1)(A) was effective before January 1, 1996, the immunization rule, which was adopted under that statutory authority, see 16-163 C.M.R. ch. 21 (effective August 7, 2022), is not assigned to either category of rules, see 5 M.R.S. § 8071(2) (“There are 2 categories of rules authorized for adoption after January 1, 1996.” (emphasis added)). Therefore, the immunization rules were subject only to the procedural requirements that apply to all rules and not to the additional procedural requirements that apply to major substantive rules.