State of Maine v. Ouellette
[…] “In order to support a brief investigatory stop of a motor vehicle, . . . a police officer must have an objectively reasonable, articulable suspicion that either criminal conduct, a civil violation, or a threat to public safety has occurred, is occurring, or is about to occur. The officer’s suspicion that any of these circumstances exist must be objectively reasonable in the totality of the circumstances.” Sylvain, 2003 ME 5, ¶ 11, 814 A.2d 984 (footnote and quotation marks omitted). [¶21] Title 29-A M.R.S. § 2051(1) provides that “[w]hen a public way has been divided into 2 or more clearly marked lanes for traffic, . . . [a] vehicle must be operated as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane.” The court found, with support from the evidentiary record, that the officer had witnessed 16 Ouellette cross the center line and travel partially in the lane of oncoming traffic such that the officer had to move to the side to pass by Ouellette’s vehicle safely.