State v. Watson
[…] That simply is not consonant with the experience of the Court. See 17-A M.R.S. § 1501(1) (2023). The court stated that it had to consider other general sentencing purposes set out in 17-A M.R.S. § 15019 as well and, after noting that restitution was not relevant, listed without further explanation minimizing correctional experiences, providing notice of sentences that may be imposed, encouraging the just individualization of sentences, and acknowledging the gravity of the offense. See 17-A M.R.S. § 1501(2)-(4), (6). The court did not mention or consider section 1501(5), which provides that one purpose of sentencing is to “[e]liminate inequalities in sentences that are unrelated to legitimate criminological goals.” Although impressed “with the amount of work [defense counsel] ha[d] done in terms of trying to line up the Esther House for Ms. Watson,” ultimately the court rejected probation as an alternative.