State v. Watson
[…] State v. Hamel, 2013 ME 16, ¶ 5, 60 A.3d 783 (quotation marks omitted). 2. Statutory Sentencing Goals [¶21] The Legislature has established in Part 6 of Title 17-A of the Maine Revised Statutes sentencing purposes or goals to “create consistency among sentences for similar offenses while encouraging individualization of each sentence based on circumstances specific to the case and the defendant.” State 15 v. Bentley, 2021 ME 39, ¶ 11, 254 A.3d 1171. The sentencing goals are set out in 17-A M.R.S. § 1501, which states: The general purposes of the provisions of this Part are to: 1. Prevent crime. Prevent crime through the deterrent effect of sentences, the rehabilitation of persons and the restraint of individuals when required in the interest of public safety; 2. Encourage restitution. Encourage restitution in all cases in which the victim can be compensated and other purposes of sentencing can be appropriately served; 3. Minimize correctional experiences. Minimize correctional experiences that serve to promote further criminality; 4. Provide notice of nature of sentences that may be imposed. Give fair warning of the nature of the sentences that may be imposed on the conviction of a crime; 5. Eliminate inequalities in sentences. Eliminate inequalities in sentences that are unrelated to legitimate criminological goals; 6. Encourage just individualization of sentences. Encourage differentiation among persons with a view to a just individualization of sentences; 7. Elicit cooperation of individuals through correctional programs. Promote the development of correctional programs that elicit the cooperation of convicted individuals; 8. Permit sentences based on factors of crime committed. Permit sentences that do not diminish the gravity of offenses, with reference to the factors, among others, of: 16 A. The age of the victim, particularly of a victim of an advanced age or of a young age who has a reduced ability to self-protect or who suffers more significant harm due to age; B. The selection by the person of the victim or of the property that was damaged or otherwise affected by the crime because of the race, color, religion, sex, ancestry, national origin, physical or mental disability, sexual orientation, gender identity or homelessness of the victim or of the owner or occupant of that property; and C. The discriminatory motive of the person in making a false public alarm or report in violation of section 509, subsection 1; and 9. Recognize domestic violence and certified domestic violence intervention programs.