State v. Watson
[…] There has been, I think particularly in elite circles, a profound shift in the perception of drug use and the fact that some of these cases have not been decriminalized is something 6 “When sentencing a person convicted of a felony in Maine, the sentencing court is bound by the analysis prescribed in State v. Hewey[, 622 A.2d 1151 (Me. 1993),] and codified at 17-A M.R.S. § 1602.” State v. Ringuette, 2022 ME 61, ¶ 9, 288 A.3d 393. The court first determines “a basic term of imprisonment by considering the particular nature and seriousness of the offense as committed by the individual.” 17-A M.R.S. § 1602(1)(A) (2023). It then determines “the maximum term of imprisonment to be imposed by considering all other relevant sentencing factors, both aggravating and mitigating, appropriate to the case.” Id. § 1602(1)(B). Finally, the court determines “what portion, if any, of the maximum term of imprisonment . . . should be suspended and, if a suspension order is to be entered, determine[s] the appropriate period of probation or administrative release to accompany that suspension.” Id. § 1602(1)(C). At each step, the sentencing court must consider and articulate the goals that are served by the sentence, taking into account the general purposes of sentencing set forth in 17-A M.R.S. § 1501 (2023).