J.P. Morgan Acquisition Corp. v. Moulton
[…] Nonetheless, we note that such dismissal would be appropriate, especially in light of Finch, 2024 ME 2, --- A.3d ---. 5 issue of material fact and whether [the] party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.” Estate of Frost, 2016 ME 132, ¶ 15, 146 A.3d 118. [¶10] “A plaintiff seeking a foreclosure judgment must comply strictly with all steps required by statute.” Bank of Am., N.A. v. Greenleaf, 2014 ME 89, ¶ 18, 96 A.3d 700 (quotation marks omitted). To prevail in a foreclosure action under 14 M.R.S. § 6321, the plaintiff must prove eight conditions, including “properly served notice of default and mortgagor’s right to cure in compliance with statutory requirements.” Greenleaf, 2014 ME 89, ¶ 18, 96 A.3d 700; 14 M.R.S. § 6321 (“The mortgagee shall further certify and provide evidence that all steps mandated by law to provide notice to the mortgagor pursuant to section 6111 were strictly performed.”). B. Notice of Right to Cure [¶11] The trial court did not err when it determined that the right-to-cure notice was deficient because it did not clearly put Moulton on notice of what was required of her to cure the default.