J.P. Morgan Acquisition Corp. v. Moulton
[…] Courts may not, however, opine on the effect of a judgment, its enforcement, or other post-judgment matters absent a specific cognizable claim for declaratory relief. 8 [¶14] We do not disturb the trial court’s award of reasonable attorney fees for defending against the foreclosure claim given the deficient right-to-cure notice. See id. ¶ 51 (“The court should ordinarily also consider awarding attorney fees to the borrower pursuant to the applicable statute.”); 14 M.R.S. § 6101 (2023) (“If the mortgagee does not prevail, . . . the court may order the mortgagee to pay the mortgagor’s reasonable court costs and attorney’s fees incurred in defending against the foreclosure or any proceeding within the foreclosure action . . . .”). III. CONCLUSION [¶15] Because we agree that the section 6111 notice was defective, we affirm that portion of the judgment. We vacate the portion of the judgment ordering discharge of the mortgage, however. The entry is: Portion of judgment ordering discharge of the mortgage is vacated.