Office of the Public Advocate v. Public Utilities Commission
[…] Cent. Me. Power Co. v. Pub. Utils. Comm'n, 382 A.2d 302, 327-28 (Me. 1978). Generally, we will not hold that a rate approved by the Commission violates section 301 unless it is “so low as to constitute an unconstitutional confiscation of private property” or “so high as to constitute an unreasonable burden on ratepayers.” New England Telephone & Telegraph Co. v. Pub. Utils. Comm'n, 390 A.2d 8, 30 (Me. 1978). [¶19] Section 702 provides in relevant part that it is “unlawful for a public utility to give any undue or unreasonable preference, advantage, prejudice or disadvantage to a particular person.” 35-A M.R.S. § 702(1). This means that, in general, the starting point for setting rates should ensure that each member of a class of ratepayers pays the same rate, tied to the cost of serving that class. See Holmquist v. New England Telephone & Telegraph Co., 637 A.2d 852, 853 (Me. 1994); Me.