State v. Covington
[…] As a standard condition required of anyone released on bail, Covington affirmed, “I will commit no criminal act . . . .” See 15 M.R.S. § 1003(1)(A) (2023); 15 M.R.S. § 1026(1) (2020).2 The court-ordered conditions of release, with which Covington agreed to abide, disallowed the posting of cash surety by a third party, and the bond indicated that none of the cash had been posted by a third party. Covington signed the bond under the affirmation, “I have read and 2 Title 15 M.R.S. § 1003(1)(A) (2023) defines “bail,” in the preconviction context, to mean “the obtaining of the release of the defendant upon an undertaking that the defendant shall appear at the time and place required and that the defendant shall conform to each condition imposed in accordance with section 1026 that is designed to ensure that the defendant shall refrain from any new criminal conduct, to ensure the integrity of the judicial process and to ensure the safety of others in the community.” (Emphasis added.) Title 15 M.R.S. § 1026(1) (2020)—the statute in effect when the bail bond was issued—required that any order for pretrial release of a defendant “must include . . . the condition[] that the defendant refrain from new criminal conduct.”