State v. Covington
[…] [¶7] Covington appealed to us by filing a notice of appeal on December 27, 2022. With the appeal pending, we authorized the trial court to 6 enter a final judgment on the forfeiture and accepted Covington’s appeal as an appeal from that judgment. See State v. Williams, 1999 ME 82, ¶ 5, 730 A.2d 677; 15 M.R.S. § 2115 (2023). II. DISCUSSION [¶8] The Maine Bail Code provides, “When a defendant who has been admitted to . . . preconviction . . . bail in a criminal case . . . has violated the conditions of release, the court shall declare a forfeiture of the bail.”3 15 M.R.S. § 1094. Section 1094 authorizes the Supreme Judicial Court to adopt rules governing the enforcement of a defendant’s obligations, and those rules “must provide for notice to the defendant . . . of the consequences of failure to comply with the conditions of bail.” Id. [¶9] Rule 46 of the Maine Rules of Unified Criminal Procedure, adopted by the Supreme Judicial Court, provides that “[t]he procedure governing preconviction . . . bail for a defendant is generally provided by statute.” M.R.U. Crim. P. 46(a).