Cassidy Holdings, LLC v. Aroostook County Commissioners
[…] Example: The commissioner may call a special meeting when necessary. If calling a special meeting is discretionary, “may” is the proper word. If the commissioner is required to call a special meeting, use “the commissioner shall. . .” Office of the Revisor of Statutes, Maine Legislative Drafting Manual, pt. III, ch. 2, § 1(A)(3) at 101 (1st ed. Oct. 1990, rev. Oct. 2022). 3 We have looked to this manual repeatedly. E.g., Manirakiza v. Dep’t of Health & Hum. Servs., 2018 ME 10, ¶ 10, 177 A.3d 1264; Jacob v. Kippax, 2011 ME 1, ¶ 31, 10 A.3d 1159. 8 [¶15] The Legislature’s use of “may” in section 844(2) is particularly significant given its forceful use of language like “shall” or “must” in other parts of the statute. See, e.g., 36 M.R.S. § 583 (2023) (“Appeal from an abatement decision rendered under section 841 shall be to the State Board of Property Tax Review.” (emphasis added)); 36 M.R.S. § 1118 (2023) (“Appeal from a decision rendered under section 841 or a recommended current use value established under section 1106-A must be to the State Board of Property Tax Review.” (emphasis added)).