Cassidy Holdings, LLC v. Aroostook County Commissioners
[…] See id. at 321-26. Therefore, our holding here is consistent with Town of Moscow’s holding. The Legislature has since amended section 844(2) to raise the valuation threshold from $500,000 to $1,000,000. P.L. 1995, ch. 262, § 7. 5 application with the assessors or the municipal officers. 36 M.R.S. § 841(1). If that abatement application is denied, the taxpayer may then appeal the decision to the municipality’s board of assessment review according to 36 M.R.S. § 843. If, as here, the municipality does not have a board of assessment review, appeals of abatement decisions are governed by 36 M.R.S. § 844. [¶9] Under 36 M.R.S. § 844(1), a property owner who applied for abatement with the assessors or municipal officers and was denied “may apply to the county commissioners within 60 days after notice of the decisions from which the appeal is being taken or within 60 days after the application is deemed to have been denied.” [¶10] If the property owner is appealing an abatement decision regarding nonresidential property valued at $1 million or greater, then 36 M.R.S. § 844(2) becomes relevant and provides: Notwithstanding subsection 1, the applicant may appeal the decision of the assessors or the municipal officers on a request for abatement with respect to nonresidential property or properties having an equalized municipal valuation of $1,000,000 or greater, either separately or in the aggregate, to the State Board of Property Tax Review within 60 days after notice of the decision from which the appeal is taken or after the application is deemed to be denied. If the State Board of Property Tax Review determines that the applicant is over-assessed, it shall grant such reasonable abatement as it determines proper. For the purposes of this subsection, “nonresidential property” means property that is used primarily for commercial, industrial or business purposes, 6 excluding unimproved land that is not associated with a commercial, industrial, or business use. (Emphasis added.)