Cassidy Holdings, LLC v. Aroostook County Commissioners
[…] After the City’s tax assessor provided a valuation of Cassidy’s property, Cassidy requested a partial abatement of its 2021 property taxes, which the City’s Board of Assessors denied. The City does not have a board of assessment review, so Cassidy next appealed the Board of Assessors’ decision to the Commissioners. The Commissioners concluded that they lacked subject matter jurisdiction and declined to hear the appeal. [¶4] Cassidy then appealed the Commissioners’ decision to the Superior Court pursuant to Maine Rule of Civil Procedure 80B. See 36 M.R.S. § 844(1) (“Either party may appeal from the decision of the county commissioners to the Superior Court, in accordance with the Maine Rules of Civil Procedure, Rule 80B.”). [¶5] The Superior Court (Nelson, J.) concluded that the Commissioners erred in determining that they lacked jurisdiction over the abatement appeal 3 and remanded the case for the Commissioners to proceed on the merits.