Cassidy Holdings, LLC v. Aroostook County Commissioners
[…] [¶13] Section 844(2) opens with the phrase “[n]otwithstanding subsection 1.” Several dictionaries define “notwithstanding” as “in spite of.” Notwithstanding, New Oxford American Dictionary (3d ed. 2010); Notwithstanding, American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language (5th ed. 2016); Notwithstanding, Webster’s New World College Dictionary 7 (5th ed. 2016). Therefore, the common meaning of this opening phrase is in spite of subsection 1; that is, subsection 1 does not affect subsection 2. [¶14] We turn next to the word “may.” Title 1 M.R.S. § 71(9-A) (2023) provides in relevant part that “‘[s]hall’ and ‘must’ are terms of equal weight that indicate a mandatory duty, action or requirement. ‘May’ indicates authorization or permission to act.” The New Oxford American Dictionary defines “may” as expressing permission. May, New Oxford American Dictionary (3d ed. 2010). The Maine Legislative Drafting Manual3 similarly provides: (3) May. “May” means “is permitted to,” “is authorized to,” “is entitled to” or “has power to.”