Cassidy Holdings, LLC v. Aroostook County Commissioners
[…] III, ch. 2, § 1(A)(3) at 101 (1st ed. Oct. 1990, rev. Oct. 2022). 3 We have looked to this manual repeatedly. E.g., Manirakiza v. Dep’t of Health & Hum. Servs., 2018 ME 10, ¶ 10, 177 A.3d 1264; Jacob v. Kippax, 2011 ME 1, ¶ 31, 10 A.3d 1159. 8 [¶15] The Legislature’s use of “may” in section 844(2) is particularly significant given its forceful use of language like “shall” or “must” in other parts of the statute. See, e.g., 36 M.R.S. § 583 (2023) (“Appeal from an abatement decision rendered under section 841 shall be to the State Board of Property Tax Review.” (emphasis added)); 36 M.R.S. § 1118 (2023) (“Appeal from a decision rendered under section 841 or a recommended current use value established under section 1106-A must be to the State Board of Property Tax Review.” (emphasis added)). [¶16] In sum, consistent with the opening “notwithstanding” clause, use of the term “may” makes plain that an applicant is permitted to appeal to the State Board but does not mean that the Board is the exclusive body with jurisdiction to hear the appeal.