Express Scripts Inc. v. State Tax Assessor
[…] Combined reports require, among other things, a listing of the sales in Maine and everywhere by each affiliate that is a member of the unitary business. 36 M.R.S. § 5244. [¶25] A taxpayer corporation’s income is apportioned to Maine by multiplying its income by its sales factor. Id. § 5211(8). As described supra in note 3, the sales factor is a fraction that, for each year, is the taxpayer’s total sales in Maine divided by its total sales everywhere. Id. § 5211(14). Total sales of the taxpayer “includes sales of the taxpayer and of any member of an affiliated group with which the taxpayer conduct[ed] a unitary business” during the tax year. Id. Sales means “all gross receipts of the taxpayer.” Id. § 5210(5).