Express Scripts Inc. v. State Tax Assessor
[…] However, under the Maine Rules of Electronic Court Systems, which were adopted effective August 21, 2020, a party “may file a motion to seal or impound a court record that is already accessible by the public.” M.R.E.C.S. 10(A)(2)(b). These rules were adopted after Carey was decided and before the trial court issued its order granting Express Scripts’ motion to seal the information. They are thus controlling here. 10 Under 36 M.R.S. § 191(1) (2023), “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, it is unlawful for any person who, pursuant to this Title, has been permitted to receive or view any portion of the original or a copy of any report, return or other information provided pursuant to this Title to divulge or make known in any manner any information set forth in any of those documents or obtained from examination or inspection under this Title of the premises or property of any taxpayer.” However, section 191(1) is subject to numerous exceptions, including 36 M.R.S. § 191(2)(C), which provides that subsection 1 cannot be construed to prohibit “the production in court or to the [Tax Board] on behalf of the State Tax Assessor . . . of so much and no more of the information as is pertinent to the action or proceeding.” (Emphasis added.) Express Scripts relies on the emphasized text to argue that the Assessor bears the burden to overcome the general rule of confidentiality by establishing that the information sought to be unsealed is “pertinent” to the action or proceeding.