Oakes v. Town of Richmond
[…] The entry is: Judgment vacated. Remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. Roger R. Therriault, Esq. (orally), and Michael E. Therriault, Esq., Therriault & Therriault, Bath, for appellant Wilhelmine’ Dennis Oakes Benjamin T. McCall, Esq. (orally), Jensen Baird, Portland, for appellee Town of Richmond Sagadahoc County Superior Court docket number RE-2021-11 FOR CLERK REFERENCE ONLY 13 The Town asserts that, because Oakes is the record owner of Parcel A, it can assess taxes against her as a matter of law pursuant to 36 M.R.S. § 553 (2023) (“All real estate shall be taxed in the place where it is to the owner or person in possession, whether resident or nonresident.” (emphasis added)). See also Seaborne v. Look, 464 A.2d 222, 222 (Me. 1983) (explaining that section 553 “provides that real estate taxes may be assessed either to the owner or to a nonowner who is in possession.”).