State v. Santerre
[…] State v. Millett, 392 A.2d 521, 525 (Me. 1978). Whether interpreting the statute as penal or regulatory, or interpreting the provisions of the statute liberally or strictly, a court has the inherent authority under the common law to impose consecutive suspensions. Neither the plain language of the statute nor any other legal doctrines limit the court’s inherent authority. See infra ¶¶ 17-20. 3. 29-A M.R.S. § 2413-A [¶11] There are three subsections contained in 29-A M.R.S. § 2413-A.2 Under subsection 1, “[a] person commits the civil violation of motor vehicle violation resulting in death if that person, while operating a motor vehicle and 2 Title 29-A M.R.S. § 2413-A (2023) reads: 1. Offense. A person commits the civil violation of motor vehicle violation resulting in death if that person, while operating a motor vehicle and committing a traffic infraction, causes the death of another person. 2. Pleading and proof. The State must prove that the defendant’s committing a traffic infraction while operating a motor vehicle caused the death under subsection 1. The court shall apply Title 17-A, section 33 in assessing any causation under this section. 3. Penalties. A person who violates this section commits a civil violation for which a fine of not more than $5,000 may be adjudged. Any portion of the fine adjudged may be satisfied by a court-ordered requirement of community service work. The court shall also impose a license suspension of no less than 14 days and up to 4 years. 8 committing a traffic infraction, causes the death of another person.” Id. § 2413-A(1). Subsection 2 requires the State to prove that the death was caused as a result of the defendant “committing a traffic infraction while operating a motor vehicle” and indicates that the court “shall apply [17-A M.R.S. § 33 (2023)] in assessing” causation. Id. § 2413-A(2). Under subsection 3, “[a] person who violates [section 2413-A] commits a civil violation for which a fine of not more than $5,000 may be adjudged. Any portion of the fine adjudged may be satisfied by a court-ordered requirement of community service work. The court shall also impose a license suspension of no less than 14 days and up to 4 years.” Id. § 2413-A(3).